Privacy Policy: Core Industry Training                                 

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, Core Industry Training will collect, use, maintain, release and destroy personal information provided by our students in a manner which remains consistent with these principles and retention requirements of its registering body. This includes all personal information, whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from such data.

The full Privacy Policy is available to the public upon request. Core Industry Training will ensure that the privacy policy is fair, and transparent.

This policy covers how personal information is handled, including:

  • How personal information is collected, used and disclosed
  • The personal information’s accuracy
  • How securely personal information is kept and destroyed
  • An student’s general right to access personal information

Core Industry Training will protect, as much as is reasonably possible, all personal information about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from such data.

Core Industry Training will not disclose any student’s personal information collected to any other person, body or agency unless:-

  • The student has consented to and is aware of the information being passed on;
  • The use of the information is required or authorised under law; and
  • If Core Industry Training believes on reasonable grounds that use of the information for another

purpose other than what it was collected for is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and

imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or another person.

A student is entitled to access their personal information that is stored by Core Industry Training unless they are refused under the provisions of a law of the Commonwealth that provides for such access. Should a student wish to view their personal information and records, they can apply to Core Industry Training for access.

Should Core Industry Training deny this request, the student will be advised in writing the reason why. Core Industry Training will commit to working with a mutually agreed third party to release data if required.

The relevant Privacy Principles observed by Core Industry Training are summarised as:

Collection: We will collect only the information necessary for our primary function and you will

be told the purposes for which the information is collected.

Use and disclosure: Personal information will not be used or disclosed for a secondary purpose unless the individual has consented or a prescribed exception applies.

Data quality: We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we

collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Security: We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from

misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Openness: We will document how we manage personal information and when asked by an

individual, will explain the information we hold, for what purpose and how we collect, hold, use and disclose the information.

Access: The individual will be given access to the information held about them, at their request. This includes anything held on the students file including assessment results and participation records (if available).

Sensitive Information: We will seek the consent of the individual when collecting sensitive information about the individual such as health information, or information about the individual’s racial or ethnic background, or criminal record.